Privacy Policy


1. Introduction

In this Privacy Policy, 'us' 'we' or 'our' means Stolen Bicycles Australia Limited (ACN 610 835 802). We are committed to respecting your privacy and working with you to ensure that we do so. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.


By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.


Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details.


2. What personal information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information:


(a) name;
(b) email address;
(c) the state in which you live;
(d) telephone details;
(e) your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;
(f) details of the bicycle you register on our website or social media platform;
(g) if your bicycle is stolen, details of the theft including the location and any reference number provided by a law enforcement agency;
(h) if you are a law enforcement officer, your workplace, rank and employee number; or
(i) any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

3. How do we collect and hold personal information?

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:


(a) register on our website; or
(b) send us information through our website or social media platforms.

In addition, if you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.


4. Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:


(a) to enable you to access and use our website;
(b) to register your bicycle in our database;
(c) to communicate with you regarding your stolen bike post and comments and contact made via ‘Can You Help’ and ‘Claim A Bike’;
(d) to communicate with you about our activities, including to provide you with updates about locating your stolen bicycle and notifications about other stolen bicycles;
(e) to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, organisation and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
(f) to analyse the data for research purposes and to incorporate it into our databases for general research and analysis purposes;
(g) to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you;
(h) to provide contact information to law enforcement agencies when investigating stolen bicycles or information received relating to stolen bicycles and bicycles recovered by a law enforcement agency on the databasel;
(i) to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
(j) to consider your employment application.

5. Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services by email. Our communications will be in accordance with the Spam Act and in a way that is consistent with the Principles set out in the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (eg. an unsubscribe link).


6. To whom might we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:


(a) companies in our group for internal reporting purposes;
(b) third party suppliers and service providers;
(c) professional advisers, dealers and agents ;
(d) our existing or potential agents, or partners;
(e) if we sell or buy any business or assets, (as we may share your data with the prospective seller or buyer);
(f) specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
(g) other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

For avoidance of doubt, we will not sell, or otherwise profit from, your personal information. We will only disclose your personal information to a third party for a purpose described in this privacy policy. If we are not required to disclose your personal information to a third party, we will not do so.
We may de-identify your personal information and provide the de-identified information to other third parties for research purposes.


7. Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to countries where our cloud providers are located. Our cloud providers are currently in Australia.

We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.


8. Using our website and cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.


While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.


We may also use 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.


9. Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.


10. Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.


11. Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the information below. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information or in the way you request. Where this is the case, we will give you written notice of the reasons why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information. We may charge you a fee to cover our costs in providing you access to the information.


If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.


12. Making a complaint

Any concerns about the way we have handled personal information should be directed in writing to us. We consider all complaints and respond by taking any reasonable steps we consider necessary. We will notify you of our response. If you are unsatisfied with our response, you may complain to the Australian Information Commissioner:
Street Address: Level 3, 175 Pitt Street, Sydney 2000
Mailing address: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: [email protected]


13. Enquiries

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

Compliance Officer
Stolen Bicycles Australia LTD
Po Box 36
Moorabbin, VIC, 3189

Email: [email protected]


Effective: 23 June 2016


Top